DTC B0012, B0013, B0014, B0016, B0017, OR B0018 Circuit Description
The passenger frontal deployment loop consists of the following components:
l A dual stage inflatable restraint instrument panel (I/P) module l The I/P module high circuits for both stages 1 and 2 l The I/P module low circuits for both stages 1 and 2
There are 2 shorting bars used within the I/P module connector which will short together both I/P module stage 1 high and low circuits, and both I/P module stage 2 high and low circuits, when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop, in order to deploy the I/P module. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored in memory.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
l DTC B0012 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 2) Resistance Low l DTC B0013 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 2) Open l DTC B0014 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 2) Voltage Out of Range l DTC B0016 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 1) Resistance Low l DTC B0017 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 1) Open l DTC B0018 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 1) Voltage Out of Range
Conditions for Running the DTC
Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
l DTC B0012 stage 2 or B0016 stage 1 will set when the I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds. l DTC B0013 stage 2 or B0017 stage 1 will set when one of the following conditions occur: . The I/P module high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the I/P module deployment loop is more than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
. The I/P module deployment loop resistance is more than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds. l DTC B0014 stage 2 or B0018 stage 1 will set when one of the following conditions occur: . The I/P module high and/or low circuits is short to ground or short to voltage for 500 milliseconds. . The I/P module high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via class 2 serial data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
l The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used. l A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.
Diagnostic Aids
The following are possible causes of the malfunction:
l A short between the I/P module stage 1 or stage 2, high and low circuits l An open or a high resistance in the I/P module stage 1 or stage 2, high or low circuits l A short to ground or a short to voltage in the I/P module stage 1 or stage 2, high or low circuits l The I/P module connector
l The SDM connector
l A malfunctioning I/P module l A malfunctioning SDM
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
4: This step tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the I/P module.
6: This step tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0012 or B0016 is present, test the I/P module for a short between high and low circuits in stage 1 or stage
2. If DTC B0013 or B0017 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance in stage 1 or stage 2. If DTC B0014 or B0018 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for a short to ground and for a
short to voltage in stage 1 or stage 2. DTC B0012, B0013, B0014, B0016, B0017, or B0018
Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -Vehicle? Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check -Vehicle
2 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect instrument panel (I/P) module inline connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement. 3. Inspect the component and harness sides of the inline connector for the I/P module for damage or corrosion that may cause the malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 1. If the inline connector for the I/P module is damaged, the I/P module must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement. 2. If the wiring harness side of the I/P module connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 9 -
4 IMPORTANT: If scan tool displays multiple codes, diagnose the open code first. 1. Use the J 38715-80 Adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the I/P module inline connector. Use base of column and passenger inflator connectors. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
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The passenger frontal deployment loop consists of the following components:
l A dual stage inflatable restraint instrument panel (I/P) module l The I/P module high circuits for both stages 1 and 2 l The I/P module low circuits for both stages 1 and 2
There are 2 shorting bars used within the I/P module connector which will short together both I/P module stage 1 high and low circuits, and both I/P module stage 2 high and low circuits, when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop, in order to deploy the I/P module. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored in memory.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
l DTC B0012 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 2) Resistance Low l DTC B0013 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 2) Open l DTC B0014 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 2) Voltage Out of Range l DTC B0016 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 1) Resistance Low l DTC B0017 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 1) Open l DTC B0018 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop (Stage 1) Voltage Out of Range
Conditions for Running the DTC
Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
l DTC B0012 stage 2 or B0016 stage 1 will set when the I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 500 milliseconds. l DTC B0013 stage 2 or B0017 stage 1 will set when one of the following conditions occur: . The I/P module high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and the I/P module deployment loop is more than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
. The I/P module deployment loop resistance is more than 4.8 ohms for 500 milliseconds. l DTC B0014 stage 2 or B0018 stage 1 will set when one of the following conditions occur: . The I/P module high and/or low circuits is short to ground or short to voltage for 500 milliseconds. . The I/P module high circuit is less than 2.4 volts and I/P module deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 500 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via class 2 serial data.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
l The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used. l A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction-free ignition cycles have occurred.
Diagnostic Aids
The following are possible causes of the malfunction:
l A short between the I/P module stage 1 or stage 2, high and low circuits l An open or a high resistance in the I/P module stage 1 or stage 2, high or low circuits l A short to ground or a short to voltage in the I/P module stage 1 or stage 2, high or low circuits l The I/P module connector
l The SDM connector
l A malfunctioning I/P module l A malfunctioning SDM
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction. If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
4: This step tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the I/P module.
6: This step tests to see what DTCs are present. If DTC B0012 or B0016 is present, test the I/P module for a short between high and low circuits in stage 1 or stage
2. If DTC B0013 or B0017 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for an open and for high resistance in stage 1 or stage 2. If DTC B0014 or B0018 is present, test the I/P module high and low circuits for a short to ground and for a
short to voltage in stage 1 or stage 2. DTC B0012, B0013, B0014, B0016, B0017, or B0018
Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -Vehicle? Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic System Check -Vehicle
2 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect instrument panel (I/P) module inline connector. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement. 3. Inspect the component and harness sides of the inline connector for the I/P module for damage or corrosion that may cause the malfunction. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs . Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 1. If the inline connector for the I/P module is damaged, the I/P module must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement. 2. If the wiring harness side of the I/P module connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs . Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 9 -
4 IMPORTANT: If scan tool displays multiple codes, diagnose the open code first. 1. Use the J 38715-80 Adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the I/P module inline connector. Use base of column and passenger inflator connectors. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
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